Artists


 

Participants can submit proposals for contributing performances, workshops and lectures.

To complete our program, we are still looking for:

  • horn ensembles
  • tutors for warmup sessions
  • tutors for massed ensemble sessions

Submissions for horn Ensemble (Fringe): deadline 30 March 2019

 

Featured Artists & Ensembles

  • prof. Johannes Hinterholzer (AT)
  • prof. Marie-Louise Neunecker (DE)
  • Sissel Morken Gullord (NO)
  • Marjolaine Goulet (CA)
  • Eliz Erkalp (BE/FR)
  • William VerMeulen (US)
  • Christoph Ess (DE)
  • Tom Varner (US)
  • Hervé Joulain (FR)
  • Belgian Brass (BE)
  • Genghis Barbie (US)

 

Special Guests

  • Maestro Dirk Brossé
  • Alec Frank-Gemill (UK)
  • Jean-Pierre Dassonville (BE)
  • Hans Van der Zanden (NL)
  • Anthony Devriendt (BE)
  • the Hornet Quartet (PL)
  • Virtuoso Horn Duo (LU)
  • Arkady Shilkloper (RUS/D)
  • Kerry Turner (LU)
  • NUCORNO/Steven Cohen (US)
  • Geneva Brass Quintet (CH)
  • Mallet Horn Jazzband (FR)
  • Francis Orval (BE)
  • Anneke Scott (UK)
  • OCT’Horn Ensemble (FR)
  • Kenneth Theunissen (BE)
  • Patrick Housen (BE)
  • Horns of the Coldstream Guards (UK)

Supporting Ensembles

  • Mengal Ensemble (BE)
  • Arco Baleno (BE)
  • Brussels Philharmonic (BE)
  • Royal Band of the Belgian Guides (BE)

 

Contributing professional Artists, Presenters & Ensembles

(list of approvals on 10/02/2019)

  • Jorge Renteria Campos (ES)
  • Florian le Bleis (FR)
  • Peter Kurau (US)
  • Jukka Harju (FIN)
  • Nancy Joy (US)
  • Luc Bergé (BE)
  • Kristine Coreil (US)
  • Knopf Heritage Quartet Amsterdam (NL)
  • dr. Jack Munnecom (NL)
  • Kristina Masher-Turner (LU)
  • Gene Berger (US)
  • J. Bernardo Silva (PT)
  • the Royal Belgian Horn Sound (BE)
  • Yoga Lene (SE)
  • Kathryn Zevenbergen (DE/US)
  • Bruce Bonell (US)
  • Ivo Hadermann (BE)
  • Patrick Hughes (US)
  • Peter Luff (AU)
  • dr. Caroline Steiger (US)
  • Nico de Marchi (BE)
  • Andrew Pelletier (US)
  • Ulrich Hübner (DE)
  • Mark De Merlier (BE)
  • Richard Seraphinoff (US)
  • Lisa Bontrager (US)
  • Tanja Nisonen (FIN)
  • Pepe Reche (ES)
  • Taylor Townsend (US)
  • Marlane Campbell (AU)
  • Daniel Lienhard (CH)
  • Chris Larkin (UK)
  • Robert Palmer (US)
  • Teunis Van der Zwart (NL)
  • Katherine McLuskie-Ciment (US)
  • Mike Simpson (US)
  • Bart Aerbeydt (BE)
  • dr. Steven Schaughency (US/D)
  • Michelle Stebleton (US)
  • Robert Palmer (US)
  • Texas State Brass Trio (US)
  • Tommi Hyytinen (FIN)
  • Myrna Meeroff (US)
  • Francesco Lo Surdo (AU)
  • Chris Larkin (UK)
  • Steven Gross (US)
  • Bart Cypers (BE)
  • dr. Kim Hagelstein (US)
  • the Triskelion Trio – Jason Johnston (US)
  • Jeffrey Powers (US)
  • Isabel Osselaere (BE)
  • Lauren Hunt (US)
  • Patrick Hughes (US)
  • the Greenfields (BE)
  • Jonas Thoms (US)
  • Lanette Lopez Compton (US)
  • Nicolas Ramez (FR)
  • Daniel Katzen (US)
  • Oxford Horns (UK)
  • Michelle Garasi (US)
  • Vincent Andrieux (FR)
  • Blair Hamrick (US)
  • Iceland Symphony Orchestra horn section (IS)
  • Robert Fant (US)
  • Gabriella Ibarra (VE)
  • Aviram Freiberg (IL)
  • Johanna Lundy (US)
  • South Florida Chamber Ensemble (US)
  • dr. Ignace Dekeyser (BE)
  • dr. Kristen Sienkiewicz (US)
  • Mark De Merlier (BE)
  • the Deaf Cat Quartet (US)
  • Melissa Harris (US)
  • Pepe Reche (ES)
  • Katy Ambrose (US)
  • Horn Section of the la Monnaie Opera House (BE)
  • Marlane Campbell (AU)
  • Tim Duerinck (BE)
  • Bernard le Pogam (FR)
  • Thibauld le Pogam (DE/FR)
  • Amity Trio (US)
  • Renée Allen (DE/CA)
  • Corinne Edom (US)
  • Daniel Lienhard (CH)
  • Claude Maury (FR/BE)
  • Peter Iltis (US)
  • John Manganaro (DE)
  • Thomas Hiebert (US)
  • Horns for All Seasons (BE)
  • Nicolle Deuvall (US)
  • Ensemble Cors et Âmes (FR)
  • Todd Williams (US)
  • Stefaan Verdegem (BE)
  • Hornucopia Quartet (US)

 

University Horn Choirs:

 

Antwerp , Ghent, Mons, Brussels, Liège, Namur (BE) conservatory Horn ensembles

West Virginia, Texas (US)

Freiburg in Bresgau (DE)