Workshops, Lectures & Clinics


Overview of Lectures, Workshops and Lecture-Performances:

Only workshops approved on 31-12-18 figure on this list. More workshops, lectures and lecture-recitals will beannounced during the next months.

For the latest version of the full IHS51schedule, click here

 

Lectures

Lectures marked with * part of the Historical Horn Conference (open to all IHS51 participants)

 

Steven Shaughency (DE)

Horn Performance Practice in Various Jazz Styles: No Improvisation Needed!

Tuesday 17:00-18:00 – Exh. 1

 

Katherine McLuskie-Ciment (US)

The Global Horn – the influence of the horn in the world at large

Wednesday 19:00-20:00 – Forum (+catered reception TBC)

 

Jeroen Billiet (BE)

Brave Belgians! Ghentian horn players and the “lyrical” style, 1872-1962*

Wednesday 10:30-12:30 – Auditorium Goethals

 

Vincent Andrieux (FR)

The Very First Recording of a Wind Quintet:

a New Look on the French Wind School during the Belle Epoque*

Wednesday 10:30-12:30-Auditorium Goethals

 

Aviram Freiberg (IL)

Tchaikovsky’s writing for the horn and the emerging Russian school of horn playing*

Wednesday 10 :30-12 :30 -Auditorium Goethals

 

Richard Seraphinoff (US)

The Reconstruction of Baroque, Classical and Romantic Horns*

Wednesday 15:00-17:00 – Auditorium Goethals

 

Isabel Osselaere (BE)

Decorated Horn Bells in 19th Century Paris: an analysis of techniques and materials*

Wednesday 15:00-17:00 – Auditorium Goethals

 

Bart Aerbeydt & Mark De Merlier (BE)

Original Brandenburg: J.S. Bach through the Eichentopf baroque horn*

Wednesday 15:00-17:00 – Auditorium Goethals

 

Ulrich Hübner (D) and Martin Mürner (CH)

Bells Up: the way you always wanted to play Mozart, but were afraid to do*

Thursday 09:30-10:15 – Auditorium Goethals

 

Pepe Reche (ES)

The Petrides Brothers in Barcelona: Two Bohemian Hornists at Barcelona’s Opera House (1794-1798*

Thursday 11:15-12:30 – Auditorium Goethals

 

Taylor Townsend (US/ES)

Just put your lips together and blow! Buzzing” throughout the horn pedagogy of the 19th century*

Thursday 11:15-12:30 – Auditorium Goethals

 

Marlane Campbell (AU)

Historically Informed Horn Performance in the Early Eighteenth Century Tradition*

Thursday 11:15-12:30 – Auditorium Goethals

 

Daniel Lienhard (CH)

20th Century Compositions for Natural or Hunting Horns*

Thursday 15:00-17:00 – Auditorium Goethals

 

Teunis Van der Zwart- Amsterdam Conservatory (NL)

Beethoven and the Cor Basse*

Thursday 15:00-17:00 – Auditorium Goethals

 

Chris Larkin (UK)

The Hunting Horn in France –from the Roncevaux to the Revolution*

Thursday 15:00-17:00 – Auditorium Goethals

 

Eli Epstein (US)

MRI horn: the inside Story: Pedagogy informed by Science

Thursday 17:30-19:00-Auditorium Goethals

 

Bruce Richards (BE)

“Breath and Believe”: Mental techniques for audition and concert preparation.

Friday 09:00-10:00-Auditorium Goethals

 

Michelle Stebleton (US)

I play Modern Horn- Why would I bother with playing the Natural Horn?

Friday 10:00-11:00-Auditorium Goethals

 

Workshops

 

Tommi Hyytinen (FIN)

Playing from the Core –new Method for the Horn (lecture & workshop)

Monday 14:45-16:30 – Exh. 1

 

Dr. Amy Thakurdas (UK)

Focal Dystonia Workshop

Monday 18:00-19:00 –Exh. 1

 

Francesco Lo Surdo (AU)

Embouchure Injury: a Rehabilitation Journey (lecture & workshop)

Tuesday 09:00-10:00 – Auditorium Goethals

 

Patrick Hughes (US)

High Chill, An interactive lecture designed to “move on” up easily into the high range.

Tuesday 10:00-11:00 – Auditorium Goethals

 

Tom Varner (US)

Mass Jazz Improvisation Workshop

Tuesday 13:45-15:15-Exh.1

 

Yoga Lene (SE)

Yoga for Musicians: Moving Horns, con moto liberamente

Wednesday 10:00-11:00 – Nursery

(possible second outdoors session on Thursday morning – Bisdomplein-

 

Sissel Morken Gullord (NO)

Horn Playing from the Norwegian Mountains (title TBC)

Wednesday 13:45-14:45-Miry

 

Ghengis Barbie (US)

DAT Hustle: Have you ever wondered what it takes to be a Barbie?

Thursday 13:45-15:45–Nursery

 

Ghengis Barbie (US)

Putting the FUN in Fundamentals

Friday 12;15-13:45-Zwarte Zaal, Campus Bijloke

 

Lecture-Performances:

 

Knopf Heritage Quartet Amsterdam (NL)

The Amsterdam School of Hornplaying – the History of the Principal Hornplayers of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Tuesday 14:45-15:45 – Mengal

 

Peter & Pamela Kurau (US)

“New” works for horn, piano and soprano: Commissions, revisions and adaptations

Tuesday 16:00-17:00 – Mengal

 

South Florida Chamber Ensemble (US)

Moving Horns into the 21st Century

Wednesday 14:45-15:45 – Nursery

 

Anneke Scott (UK)

le neuf-heure-trente, de Paris à Gand-Music from Ghent and Paris*

Wednesday 9:30-10:30-Wijnaert Library

 

Kathryn Zevenbergen (DE)

Teunis Van der Zwart (NL)

Musical Treasures for Horn in the Lund University Library

Wednesday 13:45-14:45-Wijnaert Library

 

dr. Jeffrey Snedeker (US)

Hand and/or Valve?
Meifred, Urbin, Kastner, and Valved Horn Teaching in Paris ca. 1830-1860

Thursday 14:45-15:30 – Wijnaert Library