Masterclasses



IHS 51 students can participate in a Masterclass for free!
Please fill out the Masterclass Application Form to apply.
Masterclasses are available for all level of horn players.

There will be dedicated masterclasses for Wake the Dragon participants.

Please indicate specific topics you would like to apply for in the “motivation” section of the application form.

Some masterclasses are subject to a selection procedure:
To access a masterclass marked with an asterisk (*), please send in a 5-minute audition recording to masterclasses@ihs51.gent .

Application deadline for submission of recordings: May 1st 2019

 

Currently approved masterclasses:

 

Eliz Erkalp* (FA) – 1 July 13:45

William VerMeulen* (FA)- 2 July 13:45

Johannes Hinterholzer* (FA): 4 July, 13:45-16:45

Christoph Ess* (FA): , 4 July, 17:00-19:30

Marie-Louise Neunecker* (FA):  6 July, 10:00-13:00

Hervé Joulain (FA)* 3 July 9:00-12:00

Marjolaine Goulet (FA) -WtD special masterclass – 5 July, 14:00-17:00 – WtD special masterclass

Bruno Schneider*: 2 July 17:00-19:30

Froydis Ree Wekre* : 2 july 9:00

 

Peter Kurau (Eastman School of Music) – 3 July 9:00

Francis Orval (Liège, honorary international soloist) – 1 July 17:00

Jean-Pierre Dassonville (la Monnaie Royal Opera House & CR de Bruxelles)-subject: playing style & musicality – 4 July 17:00

Bart Aerbeydt (Freiburger Barockorchester)- subject: natural horn – 1 July-17:00

Rik Vercruysse (Royal Ghent & Antwerp Conservatory) – 5 July 9:00

Evi Baetens (Brussels Philharmonic)- subject: low horn – 3 July 17:00

Hans Van der Zanden (Brussel Philharmonic) – 2 July, 17:15- subject: orchestral excerpts

Luc Bergé (Royal Brussels Conservatory) – 4 July 13:45

Nico de Marchi (Orchestre Royal Philharmonique de Liège & IPEM Namur) – 5 July 9:00

Anthony Devriendt (National Orchestra of Belgium) – 3 July 17:00

Bruce Richards (Orchestre Royal Philharmonique de Liège & Conservatoire Royal de Liège) – 4 July 13:45

J. Bernardo Silva (Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música/University of Aveira) – 2 July 13:45

Peter Luff (Queensland Conservatorium -Griffith University) – 3 July 13:45

Eli Epstein (New England Conservatory/Boston Conservatory at Berklee) – 2 July 9:00

Gabriella Ibarra – special WtD Masterclass – 5 July 14:00