Concerts & General Schedule


IHS51 features over 50 concerts that highlight the horn in all possible aspects, styles and identities

 

A detailed status of the event program can be downloaded here

All provided information on this page is subject to change.

 

Typical day schedule:

08:00-09:00 Group Warm-Up

 

09:00-11:00 Parallel Sessions A Massed Ensemble Session

Lectures/Workshops/Clinics

Historical Horn Conference: paper presentations

Fringe: Achtersikkel Concert

Contributors Concert

Competitions

11:15-12:30 Morning Concert

Miry Concert Hall

Featured & Contributing Artists

 

 

12:30 Lunch Historical Series Lunchtime Lecture-Performance

 

13:45-15:45 Parallel Sessions B Street Animation @Biezekapelstraat

FA Masterclass

Contributors Concert

Fringe: Kouter Kiosk Concert

Lecture-Performance

Competitions

16:00-17:00 Afternoon Concert

Miry Concert Hall

Featured & Contributing Artists

 

17:00-19:00 Parallel Sesions C Masterclasses Belgian Professors

Social Program Activity

Fringe: City Event Hall Dinnertime Concert bring your picknick!

Competitions

19:30-21:30 Evening Concert

Miry Concert Hall

 

 

 

21:30-23:00 Late Night Program Social Encounters (@Terrace and Miry Café

 

Highlights & Day Themes:

 

Monday 1 July: From Belgium, with Love

 

  • Opening Ceremony
  • Cathedral Concert: Belgian Brass & Ignace Michiels
  • Masterclass Eliz Erkalp
  • Afternoon Contributors Concert: IHS AC Ensemble and the Belgian Horn Sound,…

 

Tuesday 2 July: Boys, Boys, boys

 

  • William VerMeulen: Recital & Masterclass
  • Contributors Concerts: Anneke Scott, Jean-Pierre Dassonville, a.o.
  • Social Program: Water Music: the IHS51 Canal Boat tour!
  • Mass Jazz improvisation workshop with Tom Varner
  • Johannes Hinterholzer, Alec Frank-Gemill and Arco Baleno String Ensemble: works by Mozart, Beethoven, Curlow and others

 

Wednesday 3 July: Girl Power

 

  • Marjolaine Goulet & Eliz Erkalp in Concert
  • First day of the Exhibits!
  • IHS51 Brewery Visit
  • Nordic Sounds: Nocturne with Sissel Morken Gullord

 

Thursday 4 July: The Band

 

  • Masterclasses Johannes Hinterholzer and Christoph Ess
  • Ensemble, Jazz and Natural Horn competitions
  • Tom Varner, Arkady Shilkloper and the Mallet Horn Jazz Band in concert
  • Royal Band of the Belgian Guides: evening concert with Johannes Hinterholzer, Kerry Turner, Kristina Masher-Turner, Anthony Devriendt: works by Schwartz, Turner and others

 

Friday 5 July: the Next Generation

 

  • Social Program: Marcus Bonna Ghent Horn Morning Run!
  • Morning Recital by Vlamo Young Artist contest winners & Florian le Bleis
  • Start of the Wake the Dragon! amateur player event (Campus Bijloke)
  • Masterclass Marjolaine Goulet
  • Evening Concert ‘in Memoriam André Van Driessche‘ with Brussels Philharmonic & Svenja Van Driessche, violin: Marie-Louise Neunecker, Christoph Ess, Hans Van der Zanden, William Vermeulen and Hervé Joulain in works by Madsen, Smyth, Horner a.o.

 

Saturday 6 July: Wake the Dragon!

(see also our Wake the Dragon! page)

  • Masterclass Marie-Louise Neunecker
  • Mass Horn Ensemble sessions & Guiness world record breaking attempt for largest horn ensemble, with the belfry Carillon
  • Optional visit to the Brussels Musical Instrument Museum
  • Closure festival